CANARY ISLANDS · TOURISM

Canary Islands: more revenue, fewer nights sold

The Canary Islands are closing the summer of 2026 in solid shape — but the shape of the growth has changed. According to the regional statistics institute ISTAC, some 1.3 million travellers stayed in hotels and apartments across the archipelago in July, up 0.7 percent year on year. Overnight stays, however, slipped 0.3 percent to around 8.9 million.

31 August 2026 · By Martin Kosinski · 5 min.
Hotel resort with sunbeds (illustrative)

Photo: Joe Mabel, CC BY-SA 3.0 (Symbolbild).

Revenue, meanwhile, rose sharply. That is the tension running through this summer: the islands are earning more money from roughly the same, or slightly fewer, nights sold. Broadcaster Cadena SER (SER Las Palmas) put it on 30 August as the archipelago holding a solid tourist summer while the post-Covid "champagne effect" gradually runs out.

What the ISTAC figures for July show

The ISTAC accommodation survey covers both hotels and the non-hotel sector, chiefly apartment complexes. For July 2026 it records roughly 1.3 million guests accommodated, a rise of 0.7 percent, and about 8.9 million overnight stays, a fall of 0.3 percent.

Occupancy measured by rooms and apartments stood at 78.6 percent across the archipelago, with Lanzarote reported as the island with the highest rate. Individual resort zones ran considerably higher: Lanzarote is reported at roughly 81 to 83 percent depending on the indicator, and the south of Gran Canaria at roughly 83 to 86 percent. The available sources do not, however, support an archipelago-wide occupancy figure of "80 to 85 percent" — the official average sits below that.

Yield over volume: the money side

The revenue numbers look markedly friendlier than the volume numbers. Canarian hotels and apartments billed 507 million euros in July according to ISTAC, an increase of 5.8 percent on 2025. The average rate per occupied room reached 131.9 euros, and revenue per available room 103.7 euros.

Visitor spending is climbing too. For the second quarter of 2026, several outlets citing the ISTAC tourism expenditure survey report total spending of 4.851 billion euros, up 10.2 percent, and an average daily spend of 181 euros per person against 157.9 euros a year earlier. Other publications quote different values for the same quarter, so the figures should be read with some caution.

Where the missing nights come from

One detail explains a great deal: different statistics measure different universes. Spain's national institute INE counts hotels only, and reports around 1.06 million travellers and 6.78 million hotel overnight stays in the Canaries for July; according to reporting by EFE and eldiario.es, hotel-only overnight stays actually increased.

ISTAC, by contrast, counts hotels and apartments together — and arrives at a slight decline overall. The drop therefore appears to sit less with hotels than with the non-hotel segment. Consistent with that, Canarian media have reported a marked year-on-year fall in registered holiday lets. This is not conclusive proof, but the direction is plausible.

Air traffic: domestic pulls, international flattens

Aviation data tell the same story of braked growth. Canarian airports handled 4,698,056 passengers in July, up 1.3 percent. Domestic traffic grew 4.3 percent to 2,224,719 passengers, while international traffic came in at 2,461,080 passengers, down 0.1 percent and therefore essentially unchanged.

The islands diverge from one another. Gran Canaria was the busiest airport with 1,349,122 passengers and gained 4.9 percent, while Tenerife South fell 5.0 percent and Fuerteventura 1.2 percent. The summer has not been the same everywhere.

Record employment — and rising costs

On jobs, the season set a high-water mark. ISTAC data cited by the newspaper La Provincia put tourism-linked employment in the Canaries at 236,330 registered positions in July, the highest figure ever recorded for a July. Across Spain, tourism-related employment reached about 3.1 million people according to government figures.

More revenue does not automatically mean more profit, however. Fernando Estany, vice-president of the Las Palmas employers' federation FEHT, is quoted by Cadena SER and the outlet Demócrata as saying that revenues are holding up but costs have risen sharply, and that profitability is likely to be considerably lower this year. Energy, wages, food and supplies are named as the pressure points.

For travellers: when nights sold edge down but prices rise, the advantage shifts to the shoulder season.
Visitors with flexible dates often find noticeably lower room rates in the Canaries between late October and early December than at the height of summer — with very similar weather.
For operators: the average rate per occupied room (131.9 euros in July) says more about how the business is going than headline guest counts do.
Take care with comparisons. ISTAC and INE do not measure the same thing: INE covers hotels only, while ISTAC also includes apartments. Mixing the two series produces apparent contradictions.
Different values are also circulating for second-quarter spending (4.851 billion euros and 181 euros per day, against differing figures in other outlets).
And a single month is not a trend — whether the "champagne effect" is genuinely ending can only be judged over several quarters.

Key figures

  • July 2026: about 1.3 million travellers in hotels and apartments, +0.7% (ISTAC).
  • Overnight stays: roughly 8.9 million, −0.3% year on year (ISTAC).
  • Occupancy by rooms and apartments: 78.6%; highest rate on Lanzarote (ISTAC).
  • Hotel and apartment revenue: 507 million euros, +5.8%; average rate per occupied room 131.9 euros (ISTAC).
  • Second quarter: tourist spending 4.851 billion euros, +10.2%; daily spend 181 euros per person against 157.9 euros (ISTAC, per media reports).
  • Airports in July: 4,698,056 passengers, +1.3%; domestic +4.3%, international −0.1%.

FAQ

Were there more or fewer guests in the Canaries in July 2026?
More guests, but fewer nights. ISTAC counted around 1.3 million travellers, up 0.7 percent, against roughly 8.9 million overnight stays, down 0.3 percent. Average stays were therefore slightly shorter.
How can revenue rise while overnight stays fall?
Because each night sold earns more. The average rate per occupied room was 131.9 euros according to ISTAC, and turnover rose 5.8 percent to 507 million euros. The industry calls this yield rather than volume.
Is this good news for the islands?
There is no clear-cut answer. Higher earnings per guest ease pressure on crowded destinations and support tax revenue. At the same time the FEHT federation warns, via Cadena SER, that rising costs could erode margins. Workers and suppliers do not automatically benefit from higher room rates either.
What is meant by the "champagne effect"?
It refers to the exceptional catch-up surge after the pandemic, which delivered the Canaries double-digit growth for several years. Cadena SER and Demócrata both report that this one-off effect is fading and that growth is normalising.
Why do figures from different sources disagree?
Because they measure different universes. The national INE covers hotels only, while the Canarian ISTAC also includes apartments and other non-hotel accommodation. The same period can therefore show a rise or a fall depending on the source.